Thursday, August 26, 2010

Another reason why.....

So in my last post I told how I had an awesome race with a great PR and the great feeling of a "runners high".  Well here is how my day got better.....

On my way home from the race (and breakfast at Cracker Barrel!) I picked up my phone to call the hubs like I always do, still really excited until I look at my phone. He had called like 5 times and there was a voice mail, so I listened to it. He sounded really really serious and sad saying "I NEED you to come up here as soon as you get this message!" What the crap?? Now my heart is beating really fast in a different way and I have bubble guts in my stomach as I am heading to his work and he calls again. Once again he says the exact same thing and I tell him I am right down the road. He is an awesome mechanic so all that is going through my mind is he is hurt or something, so as I pull into the parking lot I am looking around for something terrible and nothing. I walk in see him looking okay but still serious and there is  a box on top of his tool box taped shut. He starts to open it and I tell him "If it is something bad I don't want to see it!" To my surprise this popped up out of the box
I mean who isn't an animal lover? Cats are my thing that I REALLY love. We currently have one cat already named Jazz, we have had her for 13yrs and it probably took my husband 7yrs before he could truly say he loved her- lol!
Jazz can be quite prissy at times. I have begged and begged for us to be able to have a second cat but the hubs and one daughter is allergic so I understood why we shouldn't. So when he told me "it didn't matter what I did with him, but if we keep him his name is Garcia." What does that mean you are going to let us have another cat??!! He said the poor little kitty came out from a motor of a car that was brought in to be worked on, he was covered in black grease in spots and appeared to be hungry. That wonderful husband of mine had a soft spot and already had him named! Once again another great wonderful happy thing to continue the awesome morning I had! So I brought him home gave him a bath very first thing, fed him and showed him the litter box, poor little thing used it then curled up in it to sleep. I got him out and he laid on my lap and just purred for like 3 hours, I think he likes us! Jazz on the other hand, she isn't too happy about it but everyday we get one step closer. Now they chase each other back and forth but she growls and hisses at him. Hopefully they will get along some day!
So there it is, Another reason why I LOVE my husband! Even though you can be rough and rugged at times, I still think you are wonderful and love you very much!!
Here are more pics of baby Garcia! He is the sweetest kitty ever!
His tong is hanging out, just pooped!!

12 comments:

Zaneta said...

SOOO CUTE!!! :D I wish kittens stayed little haha...

racing dawn said...

Aaaah. I love kitties. I have 2 cats and they are totally part of our family. And my husband is the same! He never says he like em but every once in awhile I'll catch him patting his leg for the cat to jump up and sit on his lap! Funny... :) Congrats on your new addition!

abbi said...

Aww...love stories like this when animals get good homes. I volunteer at our local animal shelter and have a huge spot for all animals!

Maxi Fortend said...

oh my gosh-great story! You totally had me going! Super cute kitty and hubby!

Heather said...

I really liked this story :) and I love cats too! Our cats are named Tom & Jerry. cute pictures.

Amanda - RunToTheFinish said...

awwww i love our kitties so very much..it's hard for me not to scoop up little ones that also need a home!

Runners Fuel said...

Sooo cute! I'm looking for a kitten. Just has to be the right one.

Pam said...

That's fantastic!!! I've had our cat for 11 years, and I've only had my husband for 5. haha All of a sudden about two years ago (around the time he quit smoking--not a coincidence according to the doc) he developed allergies to like EVERYTHING--dogs, cats, grass, dust mites, pollen, but especially cats. As much as I hate it, I guess that means when something happens to C.C. we won't be able to have another indoor cat. :(

Raegun said...

Aw - what a cutie! He is lucky to have found your husband. What a great story.
Rae
xo

Cynthia O'H said...

I love that your husband brought Garcia home and you took him in. That is one lucky cat!

Running Librarian said...

I am really a dog person (I too am allergic to cats). But Garcia is just soo cute!

Jamie said...

So precious! Now I want another cat :)